British Council listed education agent      We are providing IELTS Exam preparation courses at our Dhaka centre                
 

What is Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES)

What is Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES)

On 06 April 2013. UK Visa and Immigration introduced the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES).

If you are on a Tier 4 (General) student visa and currently following a course leading to the award of a PhD or other doctorate degree with a Tier 4 sponsor that is a UK HEI (Higher Education Institution) i.e. university, you can apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES) to stay in the UK for 12 months after your course has ended.

The Doctorate Extension Scheme is a sponsored scheme. Your Tier 4 sponsor must agree to continue sponsoring you while you are on the scheme. Your sponsor is expected to maintain regular contact with you. As a minimum, there must be at least two contact points while you are on the scheme. Your sponsor will withdraw their sponsorship if you miss these contacts without reasonable explanation.

 

Conditions of Leave under the Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme (DES)

  • If your Doctorate Extension Scheme application is approved, you will be given new work conditions once you successfully complete your course. Under the new conditions, there will be no restrictions on the type of employment you may take except for as a Doctor or Dentist in training or a sportsperson (including coaches)
  • You will stay on Tier 4 work conditions while you continue to study – your work conditions will change on the date you complete your course (or on the date your new leave is issued, whichever is sooner)
  • You can use the 12 months to gain further experience in your chosen field, seek skilled work, or develop plans to set up as an entrepreneur
  • Once you have completed your PhD/Doctorate course, you will be permitted for only supplementary study
  • You can only apply once under the Doctorate Extension Scheme and it can't be extended
  • If you want to stay in the UK for longer than this, you need to apply under a different route. The visa allows migrants to switch into Tier 1 and Tier 2 (General) visa in the UK
  • The Tier 4 Doctorate Extension Scheme does not count towards settlement in the UK

 

For the purposes of the Doctorate Extension Scheme, PhD means a PhD qualification or one of the doctorate qualifications listed at Annex 5 of the Tier 4 Policy Guidance, including -

  • ArtsD or D.Arts - Doctor of Arts
  • DAppEdPsy - Doctor of Applied Educational Psychology
  • DAppPsych - Doctor of Applied Psychology
  • DASS - Doctor of Applied Social Science
  • DBA - Doctor of Business Administration
  • DBM – Doctor of Business and Management
  • DClin Doctor of Clinical Psychology
  • DClinDent – Doctor of Clinical Dentistry
  • DClinPsy - Doctor of Clinical Psychology
  • EdD - Doctor of Education
  • EngD - Doctor of Engineering
  • DHealth - Doctor of Health
  • DHealthPsy - Doctor of Health Psychology
  • DHSci - Doctor of Health Sciences
  • DJourn - Doctor of Journalism
  • DM or MD - Doctor of Medicine
  • DMus - Doctor of Music
  • AMusD - Doctor of Musical Arts
  • DMA - Doctor of Musical Arts
  • Nurse D - Doctor of Nursing
  • PhD - Doctor of Philosophy
  • DPP - Doctor of Professional Practice
  • DrPS - Doctor of Professional Studies
  • DPSD - Doctor of Practice and Services Development
  • DHSC – Doctor of Health and Social Care
  • DPsych - Doctor of Psychology
  • DrPH - Doctor of Public Health
  • DPM - Doctor of Public Management
  • DPP - Doctor of Public Policy
  • DSc - Doctor of Science
  • DSW – Doctor of Social Work
  • DVM - Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
  • DVS - Doctor of Veterinary Surgery
  • DocEuro - European Doctorate
  • DForenPsy - Professional Doctorate in Forensic Psychology

This does not include Research master’s Degrees.

 

Applying for the Doctorate Extension Scheme

  • The Doctorate Extension Scheme falls under Tier 4 of the Points Based Immigration System. You can apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme by making a new Tier 4 (General) application.
  • You are expected to meet all the normal Tier 4 (General) criteria, including having a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor
  • You will be regarded as having successfully completed your course on the date that your sponsor formally confirms that your PhD is completed to the standard required for the award of a PhD
  • You can only apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme if you are in the UK when you make your application
  • You can only apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme up to 60 days before the course end date stated on the CAS you have been given to apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme. You cannot apply after you have completed your PhD
  • You do not need to hold or apply for an Academic Technology Approval Certificate (ATAS) to cover your time spent on the Doctorate Extension Scheme

If your application is successful, you will be granted Tier 4 immigration permission for 12 months from the expected end date on your CAS.

 

Applying as Doctorate Extension Scheme dependent

  • If you have dependents in the UK with you, they will be able to extend their stay by applying for a visa extension as a Tier 4 DES dependent
  • If your dependents are in the UK, they will need to make their visa applications at the same time as you
  • If your dependents are not currently in the UK, they will be able to join you later by applying for a Tier 4 DES dependent entry clearance visa